Privacy Policy

>
Privacy Policy

Fire Protection Association Singapore (“FPAS”) collects business information for the purpose of seeing the needs of its members. In some situations, we may need to collect personal information from representatives of companies that participate in our activities.This is the Privacy Policy of FPAS that sets out how we collect, use. disclose and protect any Personal Data (as defined below) that you give to us. This Privacy Policy applies to all members, non-members. customers and content providers at FPAS, and is designed to meet the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act (Act 26 at 2012) (the “PDPA”).

Please read this Privacy Policy before submitting any information requested by us, or signing up for any goods. services or activities offered by us, so that you are aware of and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and/or disclose your Personal Data.

From time to time, we may review and update this Privacy Policy to ensure that it is consistent with any changes in legal or regulatory requirements under the laws of Singapore.

We encourage you to check this web page and our website from time to time for any updated versions of this Privacy Policy that is pasted and date stamped so that you are aware of when the Privacy Policy was last updated.

Data Protection Policy

The purpose of this “Data Protection Policy” is to inform you on how FPAS manages Personal Data which is subject to the PDPA. Please read this Data Protection Policy to understand the purposes for which we collect, use and/or disclose your Personal Data.

Our Data Protection Policy complements, but does not limit or replace, the purposes for which you provide FPAS with your Personal Data which may be expressly stated in any form for submission of Personal Data to FPAS (for e.g. consent form or membership form that members sign when joining FPAS).

FPAS may from time to time update the Data Protection Policy to ensure that the Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future developments and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements under the laws of Singapore. You agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on this page.

1. Personal Data

In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” raters to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

2. Collection of Personal Data

It is a continuing condition of your FPAS full or affiliate membership as well as your access to and use of the FPAS’s website that you consent to the collection, storing, accessing, reviewing, use. disclosure and/or processing at your Personal Data (including sensitive Personal Data) about you, whether obtained tram you or other sources, by us and all other persons and entities involved in FPAS*s programme and/or events for the purposes listed in paragraph 3 below.

We collect your Personal Data in the following ways:

When you submit a registration form to join the FPAS membership or events organised by FPAS: or

When you attend an FPAS event, you provide us with your business card or identification card for verification purposes.

Express written consent will be sought from you with regard to the collection, storing, accessing, reviewing, use. disclosure and/or processing of your Personal Data (for e.g. by signing a form or checking against a box under the registration form, when you register with FPAS).

Examples of your Personal Data which may be so collected, used, disclosed and/or processed for FPAS programme include, but is not limited to, the following:

Your name, your identification number, telephone number, mailing address, financial details and any other information relating to you which you have provided to us in any forms you may have submitted to us or in other forms of interaction with you; and

Information about your usage of and interaction with FPAS’s website traffic data, location data, originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider, statistics and page views, cookies, IP addresses and browser, which we use for administration purposes and statistical analysis.

Some of this Personal Data will be aggregated, so FPAS is not able to identify you individually.

We may also collect data about you from other sources, in order to help us improve and further personalise our services to you.>

Whilst we will take reasonable steps to accurately record your Personal Data,we require that you provide us with accurate and complete Personal Data, and update such Personal Data provided to us. from time to time. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with information regarding our events and activities.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart